Are You a Legal Professional?

Documents To Show Your Attorney: Applying for Citizenship

Applying for U.S. citizenship can be an overwhelming process. Just the documentation requirements alone can be challenging and time consuming. An immigration attorney can help you determine which documents must be filed in your particular case and answer any questions you may have. The following list includes items that you may need to file, and some that may not apply in your situation. Your attorney can ensure that you have all of the required documents when you apply for citizenship so that the process goes as smoothly and expediently as possible.

____ Permanent Resident Card (Green Card)
____ Two color photographs of yourself, showing a three-fourths frontal view of your face
____ Documents showing any name changes and explanations therefor (e.g., if you reverted to your maiden name after your divorce, you must provide a copy of your divorce decree)
____ If you are applying for naturalization based on marriage to a U.S. citizen, proof of your spouse's citizenship for the past three years, which may be in the form of
  • A birth certificate
  • A passport
  • A naturalization certificate
  • Form FS240, "Report of Birth Abroad of a Citizen of the United States of America"
____ Marriage certificate for your current marriage
____ Proof of termination of all of your and your spouse's previous marriages (e.g., divorce decrees, death certificates)
____ Form N-426, "Request for Certification of Military or Naval Service"
____ Status Information Letter from the Selective Service, if you did not register and are a male who lived in the United States between the ages of eighteen and twenty-six
____ Form G-325B, "Biographic Information"
____ IRS Tax Form 1722, listing past three to five years' tax information
____ Copies of tax returns filed for past three to five years
____ Copies of correspondence with Internal Revenue Service regarding any failure to file income tax returns
____ Signed agreement from Internal Revenue Service or state or local tax authority showing repayment arrangements and your compliance therewith
____ Proof of maintenance of U.S. residence during trips abroad of six months' or greater duration (e.g., signed lease, rent receipts, utility bills, etc.)
____ Copies of orders for child or spousal support you must pay
____ Evidence of compliance with spousal and child support orders (e.g., canceled checks, pay stubs showing automatic withholding, etc.)
____ Copy of court disposition for any arrests or detentions by law enforcement officers, or statements that no charges were filed
____ Sentencing records for each conviction and evidence of satisfactory completion of the sentence(s)
____ Court orders vacating, setting aside, expunging, or otherwise disposing of an arrest or conviction
____ Form N-648, "Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions," which must be completed by a licensed physician or psychologist if you are claiming a disability exemption from the testing requirement
____ Form G-28, "Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney or Representative"
Next Steps
Contact a qualified immigration attorney to help
you get the best results possible.
(e.g., Chicago, IL or 60611)