Employment-Based Green Card Eligibility

A foreign national seeking permanent residence with respect to employment in the U.S. has five categories from which to choose, from highest to lowest priority. The following summaries will give you a general overview of each employment category. See the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) publication "Immigrant-Based Employment" (PDF) for more detailed information.

EB-1: Priority Workers

  • Extraordinary ability in the fields of athletics, business, arts, sciences or education
  • Outstanding researchers or college professors
  • Business executives/managers transferred to the U.S.

EB-2: Professionals with Advanced Degrees or with Exceptional Ability

  • Exceptional ability in the fields of business, the arts or sciences
  • Professionals with advanced degrees
  • Medical physicians practicing in traditionally underserved areas of the U.S.

EB-3: Skilled/Professional Workers

  • Professionals with bachelor's degrees who do not qualify for a higher preference category
  • Skilled workers, with a minimum of two years training and experience
  • Unskilled workers

EB-4: Special Immigrants

  • Religious workers
  • Current and former employees of the U.S. government living overseas

EB-5: Immigrant Investors

  • Those seeking green cards in connection with a new commercial enterprise (annual limit of 10,000).

Next Steps

Contact a qualified immigration attorney to help you with visa procedures.