Temporary Visas

Before traveling to the United States, you must first obtain a "nonimmigrant" or temporary visa. There are many types of temporary visas, which are organized by who is seeking them and for what reasons. The most commonly sought temporary visas are the B-1 (business), B-2 (vacation), E-2 (investor), F-1 (student) and H-1B (specialty worker). Below is the list of available temporary visas you can apply for to enter the United States:

Foreign Government Officials

A-1

Ambassador, public minister, career, diplomatic or consular officer, and members of immediate family

A-2

Other foreign government official or employee, and members of immediate family

A-3

Attendant, servant, or personal employee of A-1 and A-2, and members of immediate family

Visitors

B-1

Temporary visitor for business

B-2

Temporary visitor for pleasure

Aliens in Transit

C-1

Alien in transit directly through U.S.

C-1D

Combined transit and crewman visa

C-2

Alien in transit to UN headquarters district under Section 11.(3), (4), or (5) of the Headquarters Agreement

C-3

Foreign government official, members of immediate family, attendant, servant, or personal employee, in transit

C-4

Transit without Visa (see Transfer Without Visa section below)

Crewmen

D-1

Crewmember departing on same vessel of arrival

D-2

Crewmember departing by means other than vessel of arrival

Treaty Traders and Treaty Investors

E-1

Treaty Trader, spouse and children

E-2

Treaty Investor, spouse and children

Academic Students

F-1

Academic Student

F-2

Spouse or child of F-1

Foreign Government Officials to International Organizations

G-1

Principal resident representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, and members of immediate family

G-2

Other representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, and members of immediate family

G-3

Representative of non-recognized or nonmember government to international organization, and members of immediate family

G-4

International organization officer or employee, and members of immediate family

G-5

Attendant, servant, or personal employee of G-1, G-2, G-3, G-4, or members of immediate family

Temporary Workers

H-1B

Specialty Occupations, DOD workers, fashion models

H-1C

Nurses going to work for up to three years in health professional shortage areas

H-2A

Temporary Agricultural Worker

H-2B

Temporary worker: skilled and unskilled

H-3

Trainee

H-4

Spouse or child of H-1, H-2, H-3

Foreign Media Representatives

I

Visas for foreign media representatives

Exchange Visitors

J-1

Visas for exchange visitors

J-2

Spouse or child of J-1

Fiance of US Citizen

K-1

Fiance

K-2

Minor child of K-1

K-3

Spouse of a U.S. Citizen (LIFE Act)

K-4

Child of K-3 (LIFE Act)

Intracompany Transferee

L-1A

Executive, managerial

L-1B

Specialized knowledge

L-2

Spouse or child of L-1

Vocational and Language Students

M-1

Vocational student or other nonacademic student

M-2

Spouse or child of M-1

N-Visas

N-8

Parent of alien classified SK-3 "Special Immigrant"

N-9

Child of N-8, SK-1, SK-2, or SK-4 "Special Immmigrant"

North Atlantic Treaty Organization

NATO-1

Principal Permanent Representative of Member State to NATO and resident members of official staff or immediate family

NATO-2

Other representatives of member State; Dependents of Member of a Force entering in accordance with the provisions of NATO Status-of-Forces agreement; Members of such a Force if issued visas

NATO-3

Official clerical staff accompanying Representative of Member State to NATO or immediate family

NATO-4

Official of NATO other than those qualified as NATO-1 and immediate family

NATO-5

Expert other than NATO officials qualified under NATO-4, employed on behalf of NATO and immediate family

NATO-6

Member of civilian component who is either accompanying a Force entering in accordance with the provisions of the NATO Status-of-Forces agreement; attached to an Allied headquarters under the protocol on the Status of International Military headquarters set up pursuant to the North Atlantic Treaty; and their dependents

NATO-7

Servant or personal employee of NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5, NATO-6, or immediate family

Workers with Extraordinary Abilities

O-1

Extraordinary ability in Sciences, Arts, Education, Business, or Athletics

O-2

Alien's (support) accompanying O-1

O-3

Spouse or child of O-1 or O-2

Athletes and Entertainers

P-1

Individual or team athletes & entertainment groups

P-2

Artists and entertainers in reciprocal Exchange programs

P-3

Artists and entertainers in culturally unique programs

P-4

Spouse or child of P-1, 2, or 3

International Cultural Exchange Visitors

Q-1

International cultural exchange visitors

Q-2

Irish Peace Process Cultural and Training Program (Walsh Visas)

Q-3

Spouse or child of Q-2

Religious Workers

R-1

Religious workers

R-2

Spouse or child of R-1

Witness or Informant

S-5

Informant of criminal organization information

S-6

Informant of terrorism information

Trafficking Victims

T-1

Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons

T-2

Spouse of a victim of a severe form of trafficking in person

T-3

Child of victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons

T-4

Parent of victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons (if T-1 victim is under 21 years of age)

North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)

TN

Trade visas for Canadians and Mexicans

TD

Spouse or child accompanying TN

Transit Without Visa

TWOV

Passenger

TWOV

Crew

Victims of Certain Crimes

U-1

Victim of certain criminal activity

U-2

Spouse of U-1

U-3

Child of U-1

U-4

Parent of U-1, if U-1 is under 21 years of age

Certain Second Preference Beneficiaries

V-1

Spouse of an LPR who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based petition (Form I-130) which was filed prior to December 21, 2000, and has been pending for at least three years

V-2

Child of an LPR who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based visa petition (Form I-130) that was filed prior to December 21, 2000, and has been pending for at least three years

V-3

The derivative child of a V-1 or V-2

Temporary Protected Status (TPS)

TPS

Temporary protected status

Next Steps

Contact a qualified immigration attorney to help you with visa procedures.